PDA

View Full Version : Help--need Computer Monitor Quick!!



Dragonfly
02-15-2005, 02:38 PM
Does anyone have an old computer monitor gathering dust that I could have or borrow until I get my new lap top? I'm buying a new computer so I don't want to put out 300 bucks for a monitor in the mean time.....please help!!! I'm writing this from the local library :eek:

Since I don't have computer access please call me at 480-495-2085

Any size or type of monitor will do...

Thanks for the help! :( :o

k7mto
02-15-2005, 03:45 PM
I might have one if you want to drive over to Gilbert for it (I'd need it back, but no hurry). Give me a call and we can confirm proper cable/pins for your PC and if I have a disk with the drivers for it.

Give me a call after 5:00 if nothing closer found.

Matt
480-279-4869

BRUZR
02-15-2005, 03:54 PM
I might have one if you want to drive over to Gilbert for it (I'd need it back, but no hurry). Give me a call and we can confirm proper cable/pins for your PC and if I have a disk with the drivers for it.

Give me a call after 5:00 if nothing closer found.

Matt
480-279-4869
"Shouldn't" need drivers and as long as they're both PCs, the pins should be the same (VGA).

ArizonaJeeper
02-16-2005, 10:58 AM
Im in NE Phoenix and have one you can borrow. Just let me know
John

Dragonfly
02-16-2005, 06:03 PM
Thanks to griswold for the monitor, and to the others that offered, I really appreciate it.
I have one problem now....any page I view doesn't fit on the screen anymore, they are way too big and I can't figure out how to reformat the pages so I can see the whole page at one time...any suggestion?

Thanks!

k7mto
02-16-2005, 07:27 PM
If the only change made was a different monitor, it's likely your screen resolution is set for your old monitor which may have been larger than what you're using now.

Depending upon which OS you're running, the method may differ, but right click anywhere in your Desktop and select Properties. Then select the Settings tab and check/set the Screen Resolution. If it's real high res (eg 1280x1024) try setting it to a lower res like 1024x768. You may need to play with various settings to see what works best.

Dragonfly
02-16-2005, 09:08 PM
Thanks, it worked!