PDA

View Full Version : 1" drill bit



wolf tracker
02-21-2010, 11:40 AM
Does any one on the west side have a 1"drll bit I can use?
Del 623-696-5317
Thanks

Doc in AZ
02-21-2010, 11:49 AM
did you consider a hole saw instead?

terron gregg
02-21-2010, 11:51 AM
x2 on the hole saw

wolf tracker
02-21-2010, 12:02 PM
Going throgh 1/2" steel I don't think hole saw would make it

ob1jeeper
02-21-2010, 02:51 PM
Going throgh 1/2" steel I don't think hole saw would make it
Proper speed and cooling lubrication should allow a hole saw OR a bit to cut through 1/2"...

If you don't find a 1" bit or saw closer, PM me and I'll help you pop a hole in it...;)

mingoglia
02-21-2010, 05:33 PM
I'd go the hole saw route as well. Particularly because most people don't have the patience required (see ob1jeeper's post) to drill with a bit in thick steel. A hole saw is a bit more forgiving IMHO than a bit if you don't pay attention to speed and lubrication. When I use bits I start small and gradually get larger, which you would have the luxury of doing unless you have several bits leading up to the 1" anyway. If you don't have access to a drill press just make sure to use a drill with a handle as it's amazing how quickly it'll get stuck and twist out on you. I know from recent experience as just today I drilled 5 half inch holes in 1/4 steel (granted not quite as big as what you're doing).

TRLR8TDTJ
02-21-2010, 05:41 PM
The biggest I have is 7/8, but I am on other side of town. I think you should be able to find one at Ace Hardware.

Kyle

wolf tracker
02-21-2010, 06:59 PM
thanks guys I will give my hole saw a shot

fatbob
02-21-2010, 07:14 PM
harbor freight is your friend.

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/ctaf/displayitem.taf?Itemnumber=96275

jeepnhurst
02-22-2010, 02:13 AM
x2 on the unabit. They work great. Stick it in a press with a little 10-40 lube and you'll be thru it quick.

TRLR8TDTJ
02-22-2010, 08:42 AM
The only problem with unibit is the metal he is drilling through is half inch. The different segments are only like 1\4 inch. So hole would be half one size and half another size.

Kyle

fatbob
02-22-2010, 09:39 AM
Flip it over.

1/4 + 1/4 = 1/2

:laugh2:

ob1jeeper
02-22-2010, 09:44 AM
Single fluted bits are best suited for thinner and/or softer materials... Can it be made to work in a pinch? sure..., and so can a Oxy/Acet cutting torch...

However just like the torch, it is not a solution for obtaining any sort of precision to the hole size... .02

wolf tracker
02-22-2010, 09:30 PM
I am going to try my step bit and see how that works.

zjfabn
02-22-2010, 10:05 PM
I am going to try my step bit and see how that works.

If your not looking for a clean 1" hole then this will work. But I just wanted to add if you do, the center will be 1" but the outer edges will be more than 1" ...that is if its drilled from both sides.

BaronVonRoot
02-27-2010, 11:31 PM
my plasma will blow a hole right thru any size up to 1 in thick steel!